NGY: Ordering

NGY-NP Product Ordering Information

944-0084
NGY-NP8-01, 10 Gigabit Application Network Processor Load Module, 8-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface with 1GB RAM per port; For 941-0003 (OPTIXIAXM2-02) or 941-0009 (OPTIXIAXM12-02) chassis; Full L2/7 support; REQUIRES one or more SFP+ transceiver options: 948-0013 10GBASE-SR, 948-0014 SFP+10GBASE-LR, 948-0015 SFP+10GBASE-LRM, or 948-0016 SFP+10GSFP+Cu; NOTE: If OPTIXIAXM12-01 (941-0002) chassis is used with this item, see FRU-OPTIXIAXM12-01 (943-0005).

944-0089
NGY-NP4-01, 10 Gigabit Application Network Processor Load Module, 4-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface with 1GB RAM per port; For 941-0003 (OPTIXIAXM2-02) or 941-0009 (OPTIXIAXM12-02) chassis; Full L2/7 support; REQUIRES one or more SFP+ transceiver options: 948-0013 10GBASE-SR, 948-0014 SFP+10GBASE-LR, 948-0015 SFP+10GBASE-LRM, or 948-0016 SFP+10GSFP+Cu; NOTE: If OPTIXIAXM12-01 (941-0002) chassis is used with this item, see FRU-OPTIXIAXM12-01 (943-0005).

944-0090
NGY-NP2-01, 10 Gigabit Application Network Processor Load Module, 2-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface with 1GB RAM per port; For 941-0003 (OPTIXIAXM2-02) or 941-0009 (OPTIXIAXM12-02) chassis; Full L2/7 support; REQUIRES one or more SFP+ transceiver options: 948-0013 10GBASE-SR, 948-0014 SFP+10GBASE-LR, 948-0015 SFP+10GBASE-LRM, or 948-0016 SFP+10GSFP+Cu; NOTE: If OPTIXIAXM12-01 (941-0002) chassis is used with this item, see FRU-OPTIXIAXM12-01 (943-0005).

NGY SFP+ Transceiver and Direct Attach Cable options:

NGY offers the following SFP+ transceiver and Direct Attach Cable options:

  • 948-0013 SFP+10GBASE-SR/SW, Accessory, SFP+ Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable SFP+ interface, 850nm
  • 948-0014 SFP+10GBASE-LR/LW, Accessory, SFP+ Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable SFP+ interface, 1310nm
  • 948-0015 SFP+10GBASE-LRM, Accessory, SFP+ Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable SFP+ interface, For multimode fiber, 1300nm
  • 948-0016 SFP+10GSFP+Cu, Accessory, passive, Direct Attach Cable Assembly for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable SFP+ interface, copper twinaxial, 3 meter length

  

NGY Product Ordering Information

NGY 8-port Load Modules with 10GBASE-T, SFP+ and XFP interfaces:

944-0078 LSM10GXM8GBT-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 8-Port LAN, 10GBASE-T interface with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support.

944-0051 LSM10GXM8S-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 8-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support.

944-0060 LSM10GXM8XP-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 8-Port LAN/WAN, XFP interface, Extra-Performance with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support.

944-0079 LSM10GXMR8GBT-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 8-Port LAN, 10GBASE-T interface; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis

944-0053 LSM10GXMR8S-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 8-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis.

944-0044 LSM10GXMR8-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 8-Port LAN/WAN XFP interface; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis.

NGY 4-port Load Modules 10GBASE-T, SFP+ and XFP interfaces:

944-0076 LSM10GXM4GBT-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 4-Port LAN, 10GBASE-T interface with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support.

944-0050 LSM10GXM4S-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 4-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support.

944-0059 LSM10GXM4XP-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 4-Port LAN/WAN, XFP interface, Extra-Performance with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support.

944-0077 LSM10GXMR4GBT-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 4-Port LAN, 10GBASE-T interface; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis.

944-0052 LSM10GXMR4S-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 4-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis.

944-0043 LSM10GXMR4-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 4-Port LAN/WAN; XFP interface, for OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis.

NGY 2-port Load Modules 10GBASE-T, SFP+ and XFP interfaces:

944-0074 LSM10GXM2GBT-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 2-Port LAN, 10GBASE-T interface with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support

944-0054 LSM10GXM2S-01 10
Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 2-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support.

944-0048 LSM10GXM2XP-01 10
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 2-Port LAN/WAN, XFP interface, Extra-Performance with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis; Full L2/7 support.

944-0075 LSM10GXMR2GBT-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 2-Port LAN, 10GBASE-T interface; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis.

944-0055 LSM10GXMR2S-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 2-Port LAN/WAN, SFP+ interface; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis.

944-0049 LSM10GXMR2-01
10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, Reduced L2/3 support with limited L3 routing, 2-Port LAN/WAN, XFP interface; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis.

Data Center Ethernet / FCoE Upgrade Options

944-0056 SW-FCoE-OPT8
SW-FCoE-OPT8, Configuration Option, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Option for 8-port NGY, License per module; Supported on Extra Performance, (XP), full-featured, and reduced-feature performance load modules; REQUIRES Purchase of a supported load module [see 944-0051 (LSM10GXM8S-01), 944-0060 (LSM10GXM8XP-01), 944-0040 (LSM10GXM8-01), 944-0053 (LSM10GXMR8S-01), 944-0044 (LSM10GXMR8-01), 944-0078 (LSM10GXM8GBT-01), or 944-0079 (LSM10GXMR8GBT-01)]

944-0063 SW-FCoE-OPT4
SW-FCoE-OPT4, Configuration Option, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Option for 4-port NGY, License per module; Supported on Extra Performance, (XP), full-featured, and reduced-feature performance load modules; REQUIRES Purchase of a supported load module [see 944-0050 (LSM10GXM4S-01), 944-0059 (LSM10GXM4XP-01), 944-0039 (LSM10GXM4-01), 944-0052 (LSM10GXMR4S-01), 944-0043 (LSM10GXMR4-01), 944-0076 (LSM10GXM4GBT-01), or 944-0077 (LSM10GXMR4GBT-01)]

944-0056 SW-FCoE-OPT2
SW-FCoE-OPT2, Configuration Option, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Option for 2-port NGY, License per module; Supported on Extra Performance, (XP), full-featured and reduced-feature performance load modules; REQUIRES purchase of a supported load module [see 944-0054 (LSM10GXM2S-01), 944-0048 (LSM10GXM2XP-01), 944-0055 (LSM10GXMR2S-01), 944-0049 (LSM10GXMR2-01), 944-0074 (LSM10GXM2GBT-01), or 944-0075 (LSM10GXMR2GBT-01)]

NGY Transceiver options: NGY offers the following XFP transceiver options:
  • 948-0003 XFP-850, Accessory, XFP Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable XFP interface, 850nm
  • XFP-1310 Accessory, XFP Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable XFP interface, 1310nm
  • XFP-1550 Accessory, XFP transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable XFP interface, 1550nm
  • 948-0011 XFP-CX4, Accessory, XFP Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules, 10GBASE-CX45
NGY SFP+ Transceiver and Direct Attach Cable options: NGY offers the following SFP+ transceiver and Direct Attach Cable options:
  • 948-0013 SFP+10GBASE-SR/SW, Accessory, SFP+ Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable SFP+ interface, 850nm
  • 948-0014 SFP+10GBASE-LR/LW, Accessory, SFP+ Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable SFP+ interface, 1310nm
  • 948-0015 SFP+10GBASE-LRM, Accessory, SFP+ Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable SFP+ interface, For multimode fiber, 1300nm6
  • 948-0016 SFP+10GSFP+Cu, Accessory, passive, Direct Attach Cable Assembly for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable SFP+ interface, copper twinaxial, 3 meter length

 

NGY FUSION Enabled Product Ordering Information

Load Modules

944-1070 LSM10GXM8NG-01
LSM10GXM8NG-01 10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 8-Port LAN/WAN, XFP interface, Extra-Performance with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis. Full L2/7 support for Ixia and IxN2X test software applications. REQUIRES one or more XFP transceiver options: 948-0003 (XFP-850), XFP-1310, or XFP-1550. NOTE: If OPTIXIAXM12-01 (941-0002) chassis is used with this item, see FRU-OPTIXIAXM12-01 (943-0005).

944-1071 LSM10GXM4NG-01
LSM10GXM4NG-01 10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 4-Port LAN/WAN, XFP interface, Extra-Performance with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis. Full L2/7 support for Ixia and IxN2X test software applications. REQUIRES one or more XFP transceiver options: 948-0003 (XFP-850), XFP-1310, or XFP-1550.

944-1096-01 LSM10GXM2NG-01
LSM10GXM2NG-01 10 Gigabit Ethernet Load Module, 2-Port LAN/WAN, XFP interface, Extra-Performance with 1GB RAM per port; For OPTIXIAXM12-02 (941-0009) and OPTIXIAXM2-02 (941-0003) chassis. Full L2/7 support for Ixia and IxN2X test software applications. REQUIRES one or more XFP transceiver options: 948-0003 (XFP-850), XFP-1310, or XFP-1550. NOTE: If OPTIXIAXM12-01 (941-0002) chassis is used with this item, see FRU-OPTIXIAXM12-01 (943-0005)

Timing Distribution Device

942-0030
IxN2X Timing Distribution Module, standalone unit for Ixia XM2 (941-0003) and XM12 (941-0009) chassis to connect and synchronize up to eight (8) XM chassis to one or more chained IxN2X chassis: IxN2X 2-slot portable (971-0100), IxN2X 4-slot chassis (971-0101), and IxN2X 4-slot chassis with BITS/MTS clock input (971-0102), RoHS compliant; Includes one RJ-25 to dual-RJ-25 cable, USB cable, power supply, and one IxN2X rack-to-rack chassis synchronization cable, 3 meter length (971-0104).

N2X Rackmount and Laptop System Controllers

971-0202
IxN2X N5545D, Rackmount Controller. Quad Core 2.26GHz CPU, 4GB RAM, 160GB HDD, SATA 8X DVD/CDRW, Two LAN Ports (both ports are 10/100/1000-Base-T), keyboard and optical mouse. May be used with the IxN2X N5540A 2-Slot Portable Chassis (971-0100), IxN2X N5541A 4-Slot Chassis (971-0101) or IxN2X N5542A 4-Slot Chassis w/BITS/MTS Clock Input (971-0102).

971-0200
IxN2X N5543E, Laptop Controller. Core 2 Duo 2.26GHz. 2GB RAM. 800MHz DDR2 SDRAM. 80GB HDD, DVD/CDRW, Two LAN Ports (both ports are 10/100/1000-Base-T), keyboard and optical mouse. May be used with the IxN2X N5540A 2-Slot Portable Chassis (971-0100), IxN2X N5541A 4-Slot Chassis (971-0101) or IxN2X N5542A 4-Slot Chassis w/BITS/MTS Clock Input (971-0102).

System Switch

971-0402
IxN2X 8-port System Switch, 10/100/1000Mbps required for use with XM12 (941-0009) chassis and XM2 (941-0003) chassis in conjunction with IxN2X N5540A 2-Slot Portable Chassis (971-0100), or IxN2X N5541A 4-Slot Chassis (971-0101) and IxN2X N5543E Laptop Controller (971-0200) or IxN2X N5545D Rackmount Controller (971-0202).

971-0403
IxN2X 24-Port System Switch, 10/100/1000Mbps required for use with XM12 (941-0009) chassis and XM2 (941-0003) chassis in conjunction with IxN2X N5540A 2-Slot Portable Chassis (971-0100), IxN2X N5541A 4-Slot Chassis (971-0101) and IxN2X N5543E Laptop Controller (971-0200) or IxN2X N5545D Rackmount Controller (971-0202).

Ixia Application Server

941-0013
1UAPPSERV-HP-02, 1U Application Server, Multi-user, Includes Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition (64 bit) with 10 count Terminal Server License; 2.0Ghz Quad Core Processor, 24GB RAM; FOR USE with IxNetwork 5.40 EA or later version, ordered separately

Data Center Ethernet / FCoE Upgrade Options

944-0056 SW-FCoE-OPT8
SW-FCoE-OPT8, Configuration Option, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Option for 8-port NGY, License per module; Supported on Extra Performance, (XP), full-featured, and reduced-feature performance load modules; REQUIRES Purchase of a supported load module [see 944-1070 (LSM10GXM8NG--01), 944-0051 (LSM10GXM8S-01), 944-0060 (LSM10GXM8XP-01), 944-0040 (LSM10GXM8-01), 944-0053 (LSM10GXMR8S-01), 944-0044 (LSM10GXMR8-01), 944-0078 (LSM10GXM8GBT-01), or 944-0079 (LSM10GXMR8GBT-01)]

944-0063 SW-FCoE-OPT4
SW-FCoE-OPT4, Configuration Option, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Option for 4-port NGY, License per module; Supported on Extra Performance, (XP), full-featured, and reduced-feature performance load modules; REQUIRES Purchase of a supported load module [see 944-1071 (LSM10GXM4NG--01), 944-0050 (LSM10GXM4S-01), 944-0059 (LSM10GXM4XP-01), 944-0039 (LSM10GXM4-01), 944-0052 (LSM10GXMR4S-01), 944-0043 (LSM10GXMR4-01), 944-0076 (LSM10GXM4GBT-01), or 944-0077 (LSM10GXMR4GBT-01)]

XFP Transceiver options:

  • 948-0003 XFP-850, Accessory, XFP Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable XFP interface, 850nm
  • XFP-1310 Accessory, XFP Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable XFP interface, 1310nm
  • XFP-1550 Accessory, XFP transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules with pluggable XFP interface, 1550nm
  • 948-0011 XFP-CX4, Accessory, XFP Transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN load modules, 10GBASE-CX4 4

Note:

4 - The 948-0011 XFP-CX4 transceiver for 10GBASE-CX4 may only be used in every other port of a NGY load module due to mechanical port-to-port centerline layout restrictions in the module faceplate.
5 - The 948-0011 XFP-CX4 transceiver for 10GBASE-CX4 may only be used in every other port of an NGY load module due to mechanical port-to-port centerline layout restrictions in the module faceplate.
6 - The 948-0015 SFP+ transceiver for 10GBASE-LRM only supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet in LAN mode.