Specifications

Model Name

XM100GE4QSFP28+ENH

Part Number

944-1117

Hardware Load Module Specifications

Slot / Number of Ports

1-slot / 4x100GE QSFP28 native ports, 4x50GE ports, or 16x25GE speed links

Physical Interfaces

Native QSFP28 (with 4x25Gb/s host electrical interface)

Supported port speeds:

  • 100GE
  • 50GE
  • 4x25GE over 100GE point-to-point, passive, copper cable media
  • 2x25GE over 100GE point-to-point, passive, copper cable media
  • 4x25GE fan-out links over passive copper and fiber fan-out cable media
  • 2x25GE fan-out links over passive copper and fiber fan-out cable media

CPU and Memory

Multicore processors with 4GB of memory per processor

Interface Protocols[i]

  • IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-R
  • 25G & 50G Consortium specification for 25 and 50GBASE-R
  • IEEE P802.3by 25GBASE-R
  • IEEE 802.3bj
  • IEEE 802.3bm

Advanced Layer 1 support

  • 100GE:
    • Auto-negotiation (AN, Clause 73 copper cable assembly)
    • 이더넷 Forward Error Correction (FEC , Clause 91)
    • EC statistics: RS-FEC Corrected and Uncorrected Codeword Counts
    • Link Training (for 100GE copper cable media)
    • Ability to independently turn ON or OFF AN, FEC and Link Training, or to allow IEEE defaults to manage the interoperability

Transceiver Support

  • 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 for single mode fiber
    • Pluggable transceiver
  • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 for multimode fiber
    • Pluggable transceiver
  • 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 for single mode fiber
    • Pluggable transceiver

Cable Media

  • 100GBASE-SR4 multimode fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC) for QSFP28
  • 100GBASE-CR4, passive, copper Direct Attached Cable (DAC) up to 5 meters in length; note: requires RS-FEC to be enabled
  • 50GBASE-CR1, passive, copper Direct Attached Cable (DAC) up to 3 meters in length
  • 25GBASE-CR1, passive, copper Direct Attached Cable (DAC) up to 3 meters in length

Load Module Dimensions

  • 16.1” (L) x 1.3” (W) x 12.0” (H)
  • 409mm (L) x 33mm (W) x 305mm (H)

Load Module Weights

  • Module only: 13.15 lbs. (5.96 kg)
  • Shipping: 16.95 lbs. (7.69 kg)

Chassis Capacity: Maximum Number of Cards and Ports per Chassis Model

XGS12-SD Chassis[ii] (940-0011)

10 load modules:

  • 40-ports of 100GE
  • 40-ports of 50GE
  • 160-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GbE ports with 4x25GE per physical 100GE port)
  • 80-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GbE ports with 2x25GE per physical 100GE port)

XGS12-HS Chassis[ii] (940-0006)

10 load modules:

  • 40-ports of 100GE
  • 40-ports of 50GE
  • 160-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE per physical 100GE port)
  • 80-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE per physical 100GE port)

XG12-HSL Chassis[ii] (940-0016)

10 load modules:

  • 40-ports of 100GE
  • 40-ports of 50GE
  • 160-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE per physical 100GE port)
  • 80-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE per physical 100GE port)

XGS2-SD Chassis (940-0010)

2 load modules:

  • 8-ports of 100GE
  • 8-ports of 50GE
  • 32-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)
  • 16-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)

XGS2-HS Chassis (940-0012)

2 load modules:

  • 8-ports of 100GE
  • 8-ports of 50GE
  • 32-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)
  • 16-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)

XGS12-HSL Chassis (940-0014)

2 load modules:

  • 8-ports of 100GE
  • 8-ports of 50GE
  • 32-links of 25GE (i.e., 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)
  • 16-links of 25GE (i.e., 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)

Transmit Feature Specifications

Transmit Engine

Wire-speed packet generation with timestamps, sequence numbers, data integrity signature, and packet group signatures

Max. Streams per Port

100GE and 50GE: 128

25GbE: 16

Max. Streams per Port in Data Center 이더넷

100GE and 50GE: 128

25GE: 16

Stream Controls

Rate and frame size change on the fly, sequential and advanced stream scheduler

Minimum Frame Size

100GE, 50GE, and 25GE:

  • 60 bytes and greater at full line rate
  • 49 bytes at less than full line rate

Maximum Frame Size

14,000 bytes

Maximum Fame Size in Data Center 이더넷

9,216 bytes

Priority Flow Control

  • 8 line-rate-capable queues with each supporting up to 2,500 byte frame lengths
  • 1 queue supporting up to 9,216 byte frame lengths

Frame Length Controls

Fixed, increment by user-defined step, weighted pairs, uniform, repeatable random, IMIX, and Quad Gaussian

User Defined Fields (UDF):

Fixed, increment or decrement by user-defined step, sequence, value list, and random configurations. Up to ten, 32-bit wide UDFs are available.

  • Value Lists (Max.)

100GE and 50GE: 4 million / UDF

25GE: 1 million / UDF

  • Sequence (Max.)

100GE and 50GE: 256K / UDF

25GE: 64K / UDF

Error Generation

Generate good CRC or force bad CRC, undersize and oversize standard 이더넷 frame lengths, and bad checksum

Hardware Checksum Generation

Checksum generation and verification for IPv4, IP over IP, IGMP/GRE/TCP/UDP, L2TP, GTP

Link Fault Signaling

Reports, no fault, remote fault, and local fault port statistics. Generate local and remote faults with controls for the number of faults and order of faults, plus the ability to select the option to have the transmit port ignore link faults from a remote link partner.

Latency Measurement Resolution

100GE, 50GE, 2x25GE, and 4x25GE: 2.5 nanoseconds

Intrinsic Latency Compensation

Removes inherent latency error from the 100GE port electronics

Transmit Line Clock Adjustment

Ability to adjust the parts per million line frequency over a range of -100 ppm to +100 ppm per port or resource group

Receive Feature Specifications

Receive Engine

Wire-speed packet filtering, capturing, real-time latency and inter-arrival time for each packet group, with data integrity, sequence and advanced sequence checking capability

Trackable Receive Flows per Port

100GE and 50GE: 512K

25GE: 128K

Minimum Frame Size

100GE, 50GE, and 25GE:

  • 60 bytes and greater at full line rate
  • 49 bytes at less than full line rate

Filters (User-Defined Statistics, UDS)

2 SA/DA pattern matchers, 2x16-byte user-definable patterns with offsets capability for start of: frame, IP, or protocol. Up to 6 UDS counters are available

Hardware Capture Buffer per Port or Resource Group

100GE and 50GE: 2GB

25GE: 2GB per 1, user-selected link of the 4x25GE resource group

Statistics and Rates

Link state, line speed, frames sent, valid frames received, bytes sent/received, fragments, undersize, oversize, CRC errors, VLAN tagged frames, 6 user-defined stats, capture trigger (UDS 3), capture filter (UDS 4), 8 QoS counters, data integrity frames, data integrity errors, sequence and advanced sequence checking frames, sequence checking errors, ARP, and PING requests and replies, FEC statistics: RS-FEC Corrected and Uncorrected Codeword Counts

PCS Lanes Port Statistics

PCS Sync Errors, Illegal Codes, Remote Faults, Local Faults, Illegal Ordered Set, Illegal Idle, Illegal SOF, Out Of Order SOF, Out Of Order EOF, Out Of Order Data, Out Of Order Ordered Set

Latency / Jitter Measurements

Cut-through, store & forward, forwarding delay, up to 16 time bins latency/jitter, MEF jitter, and inter-arrival time

Layer 2-7 Protocol Support

IxNetwork:

L2/3 Routing, Bridging, and Timing

Routing / Switching: BGP4/BGP4+, OSPFv2/OSPFv3, ISISv4/v6, RIP/RIPng, EIGRP/EIGRPv6, PIM-SM/SSM, BFD, STP/RSTP/MSTP, PVST+/RPVST+, LACP, PoLACP, LISP

MPLS: RSVP-TE/P2MP, LDP/MLDP, LDP6, L3 MPLS VPN/6VPE, LDP L2VPN (PWE/VPLS), BGP VPLS, Multicast VPN Rosen Draft, NG Multicast VPN, EVPN / PBB-EVPN, MPLS OAM, MPLS-TP

Carrier 이더넷: Link OAM, CFM/Y.1731, PBB/PBB_TE, E-LMI, 1588v2 (PTP), ESMC, TWAMP

IxNetwork:

Data Center 이더넷 / SDN

Priority Class-Based Flow Control (IEEE802.1Qbb), FCoE/FIP, LLDP/DCBX, VNTAG/VNIC, VEPA, FabricPath, TRILL, SPBM, OpenFlow, VXLAN, Segment Routing ISIS

IxNetwork:

Broadband Access

Broadband: DHCPv4/v6, PPPoX / L2TP, ANCP, IPv6 Autoconfiguration, DHCPv4/v6 over EoGRE, IGMP/MLD, IPTV One-time (IGMP / MLD Join / Leave latency), AMT

Authentication: 802.1x, WebAuth, EAPoUDP, Cisco NAC

IxLoad:

Layer 4-7 Application Traffic Testing Support

Data protocol support for: HTTP, SSL, FTP/TFTP, email (SMTP, POP3, IMAP), IPv4, IPv6, VLAN, ER

The IxLoad application only supports the 100GE speed[iii]

Application Support

Xcellon-Multis QSFP28+ENH Load Modules

  • IxExplorer: Layer 2-3 wire-speed 트래픽 생성 및 분석과 Layer 1 BERT 및 IEEE 802.3ba HSE PCS Lanes 테스트
  • IxNetwork: • 동적으로 제어 가능한 현실적인 데이터 영역 트래픽을 만들어 주는 wire-rate 트래픽 생성 기능과 서비스 모델링 IxNetwork는 라우팅, 스위칭, MPLS, IP 멀티캐스트, 광대역, 인증, 캐리어 이더넷 및 데이터 센터 이더넷 프로토콜에 대한 포괄적인 에뮬레이션으로 기능 및 성능 테스트를 위한 업계 최고의 테스트 솔루션을 제공합니다.
  • IxLoad: • 컨버전스형 멀티플레이 서비스, 애플리케이션 전달 플랫폼, 보안 장치 및 시스템을 테스트하는 확장 가능 솔루션 IxLoad는 데이터, 음성, 비디오 가입자 및 해당 프로토콜을 에뮬레이션하여 QoE(Quality of Experience)를 보장합니다.[iii]
  • Tcl API: layer 1-7 테스트를 위한 맞춤형 사용자 스크립트 개발

 


[i] The 1x50GE, 4x25GE, and 2x25GE speed options do not support Auto-Negotiation, 이더넷 Forward Error Correction (Clause 91, RS-FEC), and Link Training. In the 50GE and 25GE speed modes, the maximum length of a passive, copper direct attached cable (DAC) supported is 3-meters for both point-to-point and fan-out cables as applicable.

[ii] The Xcellon-Multis load modules may not be placed into slots 1 and 12 of the XGS12-HS, XGS12-HSL, and XGS12-SD chassis. Please consult your factory sales representative for further information.

[iii]  The IxLoad application only supports the 100GbE speed on a per port basis. The application does not support the 50GE nor the 25GE speeds and their respective fan-out configurations. The application only supports the L4-7 protocols specifically listed in the Specification Table of this datasheet.

주요 특징
  • 단일 고밀도 테스트 load 모듈의 포트, 속도, 대역폭, 유연성, 기능 및 마력 증가
  • 동일한 테스트 load 모듈에서의 100GbE, 50GbE 및 25GbE 테스트 허용
  • 100GbE 패시브, 구리 및 파이버 점대점 및 팬아웃 케이블 매체를 통한 포트당 1x50GbE, 4x25GbE 및 2x25GbE 속도 지원
  • 새로운 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-CR4, 자동 절충, FEC 및 링크 트레이닝 상호 운용성, 기능 및 성능 테스트를 위한 훌륭한 테스트 플랫폼
  • CFP4 및 CXP 등 다른 Xcellon-Multis 100GbE 제품에 공통적인 광범위한 기능 집합

XCELLON HSE 테스트 진화의 시작

기업, 인터넷 사업자 및 글로벌 데이터 센터에 대한 대역폭 요구사항이 급속하게 증가하면서 10GE 및 40GE 기술력을 앞지르고 있습니다. 클라우드 인터넷 사업자, 통신업체 및 하이퍼스케일 데이터 센터는 대역폭 요구 증가를 충족시킬 수 있는 고밀도 100GE, 50GE 및 25GE 네트워킹 인프라 솔루션을 찾고 있습니다. 장비 제조업체는 100GE 포트 밀도를 급격하게 높이는 동시에 경쟁력 유지를 위해 멀티레이트 스위치 포트를 제공하고 있습니다. Ixia가 기본 QSFP28 인터페이스 기술을 지원함에 따라 장비 제조업체는 Ixia의 고밀도 100/50/25GE Load Module을 사용하여 블레이드당 4개의 100GE 포트와 최대 16개의 25GE 고속 링크가 있는 고밀도 100GE로의 전환을 지원할 수 있게 되었습니다. 데이터 센터의 경우, 기본 QSFP28 100GE, 50GE 및 4x25GE 속도 지원으로 네트워크 대역폭을 보다 효율적으로 사용할 수 있으며 100GE, 50GE 및 25GE를 동일한 포트에서 테스트하기 위해 새로운 멀티레이트 테스트 요구 사항이 대두되었습니다.

Xcellon-Multis는 기본 상호 운용성 및 기능 테스트에서 대량 포트 성능 테스트에 이르는 장비 제조업체 테스트 요구를 충족시킬 수 있는 세계 최초의 100/50/25GE 멀티레이트 테스트 시스템을 제공하는 Ixia의 차세대 아키텍처 및 테스트 솔루션입니다. 조직이 이와 동일한 고밀도, 고대역폭 네트워킹 및 네트워크 컴퓨팅 장비를 자체 네트워크에서 구현하는 경우, 설치 전에 역시 성능과 기능을 검증하기 위해 이와 동일한 테스트 솔루션이 필요합니다.

세계 최초의 멀티레이트 100/50/25GE 테스트 모듈: Xcellon-Multis 기본 QSFP28 4x100GbE, 1슬롯 load 모듈