Specifications

  PerfectStorm ONE 10GE Fusion PerfectStorm ONE 10GE Standard
Ixia Applications Support
IxOS Yes Yes
IxExplorer No No
IxLoad Yes Yes
IxNetwork No No
BreakingPoint Yes No
TCL API Yes Yes
Hardware, Load Module Specifications
Physical Interfaces 8-port, 10GE SFP+ 8-port, 10GE SFP+
1GE Support Yes Yes
Transceiver Support (Pluggable Transceivers) 10GBASE-SR/SW (850 nm) 10GBASE-LR/LW (1310 nm) 10GBASE-SR/SW (850 nm) 10GBASE-LR/LW (1310 nm)
Memory 64GB 64GB
Hardware-Based Traffic Capture (available in BreakingPoint) 256MB per 10GE interface N/A
Software-Based Traffic Capture Buffer (available in IxLoad) Maximum between 2GB or 2 Million packets, per interface Maximum between 2GB or 2 Million packets, per interface
Hardware Encryption Offload (IPsec, SSL) Yes Yes
FPGA Offload Yes Yes
IPv4, IPv6, UDP, TCP Hardware checksum generation
Appliance Dimensions Length (Depth) – 17.1 inches (43.43 cm)
Width – 13.23 inches (33.60 cm)
Height – 3.12 inches (7.93 cm)
Appliance Weight 21 lbs. (9.52 Kg)
Operating Temperature Range 41°F to 95°F (5°C to 35°C), ambient air
Power Input Voltage: 90V to 264V
Total Max Power: 750W
Operating System Native IxOS
Integrated System Controller
CPU Quad-Core, Intel Processor
HDD 1 TB, Enterprise Class, High MTBF
Rack Mount (included with Appliance)
Rack Mount Dimensions: 19.0 x 17.15 x 3.46 inches
Rack Mount Weight: 4.1 lbs.

Validate Enterprise-Wide Networks with Real World Traffic™

Building upon the terabit-scale PerfectStorm platform, PerfectStorm ONE™ appliances offers enterprises, service providers, and technology vendors a revolutionary solution for generating stateful applications and malicious traffic, simulating millions of real-world end-user environments to test and validate infrastructure, a single device, or an entire system.

PerfectStorm ONE’s unique combination of portability, performance, and cost-effectiveness allows any organization to perform enterprise-scale performance and security testing anywhere, at any time, using the exact application, attack, and load behavior needed to optimize and harden any IT infrastructure.

PerfectStorm ONE facilitates network and security proof-of-concepts (POCs) and assessments, all in a compact device. This POC-in-a-box enables enterprises and service providers to select optimal devices and right-size data centers, as well as providing device vendors with a platform to fully showcase their product’s performance, resiliency, and throughput under real-world traffic loads.

KEY FEATURES

  • Enterprise-scale applications and security testing, anywhere, anytime
  • Unified architecture supports BreakingPoint and IxLoad applications
  • Software licensing upgrades enable affordable 4Gbps performance now with easy expansion for future needs of up to 80Gbps
  • Compact form factor and reduced power requirements for customers that have a need for high performance, yet are constrained by lab space and power availability
  • High-performance with hardware-based acceleration for SSL and IPsec