Feature

Dual-Speed, 40/100GbE Accelerated Performance

Dual-Speed, 40/100GbE Reduced Performance

Model name

LavaAP40/100GE2P

LavaAP40/100GE2RP

Ports per module

  • (2) 100GbE CFP MSA
  • (2) 40GbE CFP MSA or (4) 40GbE QSFP+ [with interface adapter]
  • (2) 100GbE CXP [with interface adapter]
  • (2) 100GbE QSFP28 [with interface adapter]

Chassis slots per module

1

1

Maximum ports per chassis

  • XGS12-SD 12-slot rackmount:
    • (24) 100GbE CFP MSA or (48) 40GbE QSFP+, (12) CXP, (12) QSFP28
  • XGS12-HS 12-slot rackmount:
    • (24) 100GbE CFP MSA or (48) 40GbE QSFP+, (12) CXP, (12) QSFP28
  • XG12 12-slot rackmount:
    • (24) 100GbE CFP MSA or (48) 40GbE QSFP+, (12) CXP, (12) QSFP28
  • XGS2-SD 2-slot:
    • (4) 100GbE CFP MSA or (8) 40GbE QSFP+, (4) CXP, (4) QSFP28
  • XGS2-HS 2-slot:
    • (4) 100GbE CFP MSA or (8) 40GbE QSFP+, (4) CXP, (4) QSFP28
  • XM2 2-slot benchtop:1
    • (2) 100GbE or 40GE CFP MSA or (4) 40GbE QSFP+, (2) CXP, (2) QSFP28

Transceiver support

  • CFP MSA 1.4, pluggable MMF and SMF optical transceivers
  • SFF-8436 QSFP+, pluggable, and fiber/copper cables (passive/active) with the QSFP+ interface adapter
  • CXP MMF optical transceivers and passive, direct attach copper (DAC) cable media with the CXP interface adapter
  • The QSFP28 interface adapter supports a multimode Active Optical Cable only. See note for the 948-0029 adapter in the Ordering Section of this document for specific restrictions on the use of this adapter.

CFP interface adapters

  • 2-port, CFP-to-QSFP+ for 40GbE operation
  • 1-port CFP-to-CXP for 100GbE operation
  • 1-port CFP-to-QSFP28 for 100GbE operation. See note for the 948-0029 adapter in the Ordering Section of this document for specific restrictions on the use of this adapter.

Hardware capture buffer per port

1.4GB

1.4GB

Interface protocols

  • 40-Gigabit Ethernet 40GBASE-R,100-Gigabit Ethernet 100GBASE-R, per IEEE802.3ba-2010 standard
  • 100GBASE-SR4 per IEEEP802.3bm-2015 standard (i.e. CFP-to-QSFP28 adapter). See note for the 948-0029 adapter in the Ordering Section of this document for specific restrictions on the use of this adapter.

Layer 2/3 routing protocol emulation

  • Comprehensive coverage of routing, MPLS, VPLS, high-availability, IP multicast, switching, Data Center/SDN, Carrier Ethernet, and authentication
  • The Accelerated Performance load module supports ultra-high scale and performance for routing protocol emulation per port
  • Host/client protocol support: ARP, NDP, ICMP (PING), IPv4, and IPv6
  • Comprehensive coverage of routing, MPLS, VPLS, high-availability, IP multicast, switching, Data Center/SDN, Carrier Ethernet, and authentication
  • The Reduced Performance load module supports up to 100 routing protocol emulation sessions and up to 2,000 broadband access emulation sessions per port
  • Host/client protocol support: ARP, NDP, ICMP (PING), IPv4, and IPv6

Layer 4-7 application traffic testing

Yes, with IxLoad support for HTTP, SSL, FTP/TFTP, email (SMTP, POP3, IMAP), IPv4, IPv6, VLAN, ER and AppLibrary for IxNetwork

No

Transmit flows per port

(sequential values)

Billions

Billions

Transmit flows per port

(arbitrary values)

1 million

1 million

Trackable receive flows per port

1 million

1 million

Stream definitions per port

512

In packet stream (sequential) or advanced stream (interleaved) mode, each stream definition can generate millions of unique traffic flows

Table UDF entries

512K

Comprehensive packet editing function for emulating large numbers of sophisticated flows. Entries of up to 256 bytes, using lists of values, can be specified and placed at designated offsets within a stream. Each list consists of an offset, a size, and a list of values in a table format.

Packet flow statistics

Track over 1 million flows

Transmit engine

Wire-speed packet generation with timestamps, sequence numbers, data integrity signature, and packet group signatures

Receive engine

Wire-speed packet filtering, capturing, real-time latency and inter-arrival time for each packet group, data integrity, and sequence checking

User defined field features

Fixed, increment or decrement by user-defined step, value list, cascade, random, and chained

Filters

48-bit source/destination address, 2x128-bit user-definable pattern and offset, frame length range, CRC error, data integrity error, sequence checking error (small, big, reverse)

Statistics and rates (counter size: 64 bits)

Link state, line speed, frames sent, valid frames received, bytes sent/received, fragments, undersize, oversize, CRC errors, VLAN tagged frames, 6 user-defined stats, capture trigger (UDS 3), capture filter (UDS 4), user-defined stat 5, user-defined stat 6, 8 QoS counters, data integrity frames, data integrity errors, sequence checking frames, sequence checking errors, ARP, and ping requests and replies

Error generation

CRC (good/bad/none), undersize, oversize

Latency measurement resolution

2.5 nanoseconds and is compatible with all of Ixia’s 10GbE, 1GbE fiber, and 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet, ATM, and Packet over SONET load modules

Latency self-calibration

Ability to remove inherent latency from 40/100GbE port electronics when used with MSA or SFF-8436-compliant transceivers

MDIO

MDIO v1.4 support is provided for CFP MSA-compliant transceivers

Transmit line clock adjustment

Ability to adjust the parts per million line frequency over a range of
-100 ppm to +100 ppm

Layer 1 BERT capability

The load module supports the following BERT features on both 40GbE and 100GbE speeds:

  • User-selected PRBS pattern for each PCS Lane
  • User selects from a wide range of PRBS data patterns to be transmitted (true and complement) with the ability to invert the patterns
  • Send single, continuous, and exponentially controlled amounts of error injection
  • Wide range of statistics, including: Pattern Lock, Pattern Transmitted, Pattern Received, Total Number of Bits Sent and Received, Total Number of Errors Sent and Received, Bit Error Ratio (BER), Number of Mismatched 1’s and 0’s
  • Lane Stats Grouping per lambda for SMF and MMF 40GE and 100GE based on IEEE 802.3ba-defined physical medium dependent (PMD)

40/100GE Physical Coding Sublayer (PCS) test features

IEEE 802.3ba-2010 compliant PCS transmit and receive side test capabilities include:

  • Per PCS lane, transmit lane mapping - Supports all combination of PCS lane mapping: Default, Increment, Decrement, Random, and Custom.
  • Per PCS lane, skew insertion capability - User selectable from zero up to 3 microseconds of PCS Lane skew insertion on the transmit side.
  • Per PCS lane, lane marker, or lane marker and payload error injections - User-selectable ability to inject errors into the PCS Lane Marker and simultaneously into PCS Lane Marker and Payload fields. This includes the ability to inject sync bit errors into the Lane Marker and Payload. User can control the PCS lane, number or errors, period count and manage the repetition of the injected errors.
  • Per PCS lane, receive lanes statistics - PCS Sync Header and Lane Marker Lock, Lane Marker mapping, Relative lane deskew up to 52 microseconds for 40GE and 104 microseconds for 100GE, Sync Header and PCS Lane Marker Error counters, indicators for Loss of Synch Header and Lane Marker, BIP8 errors.

IPv4, IPv6, UDP, TCP checksum

Hardware checksum generation and verification

Frame length controls

Fixed, random, weighted random, or increment by user-defined step, random, weighted random

Preamble view

Allows the user to select to view and edit the preamble contents

Link fault signaling

Generate local and remote faults with controls for the number of faults and order of faults, plus the ability to select the option to have the transmit port ignore link faults from a remote link partner

Operating temperature range

41°F to 95°F (5°C to 35°C), ambient air[1]

Load module dimensions

16.0” (L) x 12.0” (W) x 1.3” (H)

406mm (L) x 305mm (W) x 33mm (H)

Weight

Module only: 9.8 lbs. (4.45 kg)

Shipping: 12.0 lbs. (5.45 kg)

 

Application Support

Dual-Speed, 40/100GE

Accelerated Performance

Dual-Speed, 40/100GE

Reduced Performance

LavaAP40/100GE2P

LavaAP40/100GE2RP

IxExplorer: Layer 2-3 wire-speed traffic generation and analysis and Layer 1 BERT and IEEE 802.3ba HSE PCS Lanes testing.

IxNetwork: IxNetwork provides wire-rate traffic generation with service modeling that builds realistic, dynamically-controllable data-plane traffic. IxNetwork offers the industry's best test solution for functional and performance testing by using comprehensive emulation for routing, MPLS, VPLS, high-availability, IP multicast, switching, Carrier Ethernet, broadband, and data center bridging protocols.

IxLoad: A scalable L4-7 stateful traffic test solution for testing converged multiplay services, application delivery platforms, and security devices and systems. IxLoad emulates data, voice, and video subscribers and associated protocols to ensure quality of experience (QoE).[2]

 

 

Not supported

IxNetwork AppLibrary: Introduces a simplified workflow and framework to emulate application profiles created from 1000’s of application flows fueled by BreakingPoint ATI, It combines the best features of IxNetwork for protocol emulation and stateless traffic generation with the most current real-world stateful application simulations.

Not supported

Tcl API: Custom user script development for layer 1-3 testing.

 

 


[1] When an Xcellon-Lava load module is installed in an XM12, XM2, XG12, XGS2, or XGS12 chassis, the maximum operating temperature of the chassis is 35°C (ambient air). Only one Xcellon-Lava load module may be installed into the 2-slot XM2 chassis, and the second slot may not have any other Ixia load module installed and must have a chassis slot cover installed.

[2] The IxLoad application support for this load module is limited to the protocols listed in the Specifications table of this datasheet. The LavaAP40/100GE2RP model (944-1068) is not supported by the IxLoad application.

 

Key Features
  • Flexible interfaces for a broad range of 40GbE and 100GbE test cases: CFP, QSFP+ and CXP
  • 24 ports of 100GE CFP or QSFP28, 48 ports of 40GbE QSFP+ in single rack mount chassis with Windows 7
  • Comprehensive layer 1-3 testing with integrated data plane and control plane traffic generation and analysis
  • Affordable product with reduced protocol scale L2/3 routing protocol emulation
  • Checks compliance and performance to IEEE-STD 802.3ba with a full array of statistics and real-time error indicators
  • Injects and tracks errors in lane markers, 64/66b payloads, and synchronization bits with controls for different configurations of error injections
  • Generates and analyzes full line rate 40GbE and 100GbE traffic

The Xcellon-Lava 40/100-Gigabit Ethernet test modules are Ixia’s ultra-high performance and scale Higher Speed Ethernet (HSE) products. They incorporate the advantages of the Xcellon multicore processor architecture and provide mid-range 40GbE and 100GbE CFP, QSFP28, QSFP+ and CXP port density. Xcellon-Lava is a layer 1-7 measurement and analysis test solution that is supported by Ixia’s leading test applications, IxNetwork™, IxNetwork AppLibrary™, and IxLoad™.

Xcellon-Lava modules are essential for testing high-density data center 40GbE and 100GbE network equipment for large enterprises, service providers, and carrier-class networks. Xcellon-Lava load modules are compatible with Ixia’s 12-slot rackmount and 2-slot chassis, and a broad set of Ethernet interfaces, allowing real-world, layer 1-7 test and measurement in a single chassis.Since early in 2009, when Ixia released the world’s first 100GE CFP test port, much of the test challenges involved the development new electronics hardware, ASIC development, hardware/firmware integration, and new optical/copper transceivers and interconnect cables. Interoperability of network equipment quickly followed in 2010 and 2011, proving that the majority of HSE system vendor equipment worked well together and were ready for deployment. Xcellon-Lava continues to serve these types of applications very well.

HSE has moved into areas of the data center where the increased bandwidth of 100GbE interfaces is used to provide backhaul services for fixed and mobile networks that support many different subscriber services, each with large numbers of subscribers. Xcellon-Lava is designed to test the data plane, protocol and scale performance, and the quality of service on 100GbE links carrying extreme amounts of traffic with large numbers of protocol interfaces and subscribers per port.