Specifications

Model Name

XM100GE4QSFP28+ENH

Part Number

944-1117

Hardware Load Module Specifications

Slot / Number of Ports

1-slot / 4x100GE QSFP28 native ports, 4x50GE ports, or 16x25GE speed links

Physical Interfaces

Native QSFP28 (with 4x25Gb/s host electrical interface)

Supported port speeds:

  • 100GE
  • 50GE
  • 4x25GE over 100GE point-to-point, passive, copper cable media
  • 2x25GE over 100GE point-to-point, passive, copper cable media
  • 4x25GE fan-out links over passive copper and fiber fan-out cable media
  • 2x25GE fan-out links over passive copper and fiber fan-out cable media

CPU and Memory

Multicore processors with 4GB of memory per processor

Interface Protocols[i]

  • IEEE 802.3 100GBASE-R
  • 25G & 50G Consortium specification for 25 and 50GBASE-R
  • IEEE P802.3by 25GBASE-R
  • IEEE 802.3bj
  • IEEE 802.3bm

Advanced Layer 1 support

  • 100GE:
    • Auto-negotiation (AN, Clause 73 copper cable assembly)
    • Ethernet Forward Error Correction (FEC , Clause 91)
    • EC statistics: RS-FEC Corrected and Uncorrected Codeword Counts
    • Link Training (for 100GE copper cable media)
    • Ability to independently turn ON or OFF AN, FEC and Link Training, or to allow IEEE defaults to manage the interoperability

Transceiver Support

  • 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 for single mode fiber
    • Pluggable transceiver
  • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 for multimode fiber
    • Pluggable transceiver
  • 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 for single mode fiber
    • Pluggable transceiver

Cable Media

  • 100GBASE-SR4 multimode fiber Active Optical Cable (AOC) for QSFP28
  • 100GBASE-CR4, passive, copper Direct Attached Cable (DAC) up to 5 meters in length; note: requires RS-FEC to be enabled
  • 50GBASE-CR1, passive, copper Direct Attached Cable (DAC) up to 3 meters in length
  • 25GBASE-CR1, passive, copper Direct Attached Cable (DAC) up to 3 meters in length

Load Module Dimensions

  • 16.1” (L) x 1.3” (W) x 12.0” (H)
  • 409mm (L) x 33mm (W) x 305mm (H)

Load Module Weights

  • Module only: 13.15 lbs. (5.96 kg)
  • Shipping: 16.95 lbs. (7.69 kg)

Chassis Capacity: Maximum Number of Cards and Ports per Chassis Model

XGS12-SD Chassis[ii] (940-0011)

10 load modules:

  • 40-ports of 100GE
  • 40-ports of 50GE
  • 160-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GbE ports with 4x25GE per physical 100GE port)
  • 80-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GbE ports with 2x25GE per physical 100GE port)

XGS12-HS Chassis[ii] (940-0006)

10 load modules:

  • 40-ports of 100GE
  • 40-ports of 50GE
  • 160-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE per physical 100GE port)
  • 80-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE per physical 100GE port)

XG12-HSL Chassis[ii] (940-0016)

10 load modules:

  • 40-ports of 100GE
  • 40-ports of 50GE
  • 160-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE per physical 100GE port)
  • 80-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE per physical 100GE port)

XGS2-SD Chassis (940-0010)

2 load modules:

  • 8-ports of 100GE
  • 8-ports of 50GE
  • 32-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)
  • 16-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)

XGS2-HS Chassis (940-0012)

2 load modules:

  • 8-ports of 100GE
  • 8-ports of 50GE
  • 32-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)
  • 16-links of 25GE (i.e. 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)

XGS12-HSL Chassis (940-0014)

2 load modules:

  • 8-ports of 100GE
  • 8-ports of 50GE
  • 32-links of 25GE (i.e., 4x100GE ports with 4x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)
  • 16-links of 25GE (i.e., 4x100GE ports with 2x25GE fan-out per physical 100GE port)

Transmit Feature Specifications

Transmit Engine

Wire-speed packet generation with timestamps, sequence numbers, data integrity signature, and packet group signatures

Max. Streams per Port

100GE and 50GE: 128

25GbE: 16

Max. Streams per Port in Data Center Ethernet

100GE and 50GE: 128

25GE: 16

Stream Controls

Rate and frame size change on the fly, sequential and advanced stream scheduler

Minimum Frame Size

100GE, 50GE, and 25GE:

  • 60 bytes and greater at full line rate
  • 49 bytes at less than full line rate

Maximum Frame Size

14,000 bytes

Maximum Fame Size in Data Center Ethernet

9,216 bytes

Priority Flow Control

  • 8 line-rate-capable queues with each supporting up to 2,500 byte frame lengths
  • 1 queue supporting up to 9,216 byte frame lengths

Frame Length Controls

Fixed, increment by user-defined step, weighted pairs, uniform, repeatable random, IMIX, and Quad Gaussian

User Defined Fields (UDF):

Fixed, increment or decrement by user-defined step, sequence, value list, and random configurations. Up to ten, 32-bit wide UDFs are available.

  • Value Lists (Max.)

100GE and 50GE: 4 million / UDF

25GE: 1 million / UDF

  • Sequence (Max.)

100GE and 50GE: 256K / UDF

25GE: 64K / UDF

Error Generation

Generate good CRC or force bad CRC, undersize and oversize standard Ethernet frame lengths, and bad checksum

Hardware Checksum Generation

Checksum generation and verification for IPv4, IP over IP, IGMP/GRE/TCP/UDP, L2TP, GTP

Link Fault Signaling

Reports, no fault, remote fault, and local fault port statistics. Generate local and remote faults with controls for the number of faults and order of faults, plus the ability to select the option to have the transmit port ignore link faults from a remote link partner.

Latency Measurement Resolution

100GE, 50GE, 2x25GE, and 4x25GE: 2.5 nanoseconds

Intrinsic Latency Compensation

Removes inherent latency error from the 100GE port electronics

Transmit Line Clock Adjustment

Ability to adjust the parts per million line frequency over a range of -100 ppm to +100 ppm per port or resource group

Receive Feature Specifications

Receive Engine

Wire-speed packet filtering, capturing, real-time latency and inter-arrival time for each packet group, with data integrity, sequence and advanced sequence checking capability

Trackable Receive Flows per Port

100GE and 50GE: 512K

25GE: 128K

Minimum Frame Size

100GE, 50GE, and 25GE:

  • 60 bytes and greater at full line rate
  • 49 bytes at less than full line rate

Filters (User-Defined Statistics, UDS)

2 SA/DA pattern matchers, 2x16-byte user-definable patterns with offsets capability for start of: frame, IP, or protocol. Up to 6 UDS counters are available

Hardware Capture Buffer per Port or Resource Group

100GE and 50GE: 2GB

25GE: 2GB per 1, user-selected link of the 4x25GE resource group

Statistics and Rates

Link state, line speed, frames sent, valid frames received, bytes sent/received, fragments, undersize, oversize, CRC errors, VLAN tagged frames, 6 user-defined stats, capture trigger (UDS 3), capture filter (UDS 4), 8 QoS counters, data integrity frames, data integrity errors, sequence and advanced sequence checking frames, sequence checking errors, ARP, and PING requests and replies, FEC statistics: RS-FEC Corrected and Uncorrected Codeword Counts

PCS Lanes Port Statistics

PCS Sync Errors, Illegal Codes, Remote Faults, Local Faults, Illegal Ordered Set, Illegal Idle, Illegal SOF, Out Of Order SOF, Out Of Order EOF, Out Of Order Data, Out Of Order Ordered Set

Latency / Jitter Measurements

Cut-through, store & forward, forwarding delay, up to 16 time bins latency/jitter, MEF jitter, and inter-arrival time

Layer 2-7 Protocol Support

IxNetwork:

L2/3 Routing, Bridging, and Timing

Routing / Switching: BGP4/BGP4+, OSPFv2/OSPFv3, ISISv4/v6, RIP/RIPng, EIGRP/EIGRPv6, PIM-SM/SSM, BFD, STP/RSTP/MSTP, PVST+/RPVST+, LACP, PoLACP, LISP

MPLS: RSVP-TE/P2MP, LDP/MLDP, LDP6, L3 MPLS VPN/6VPE, LDP L2VPN (PWE/VPLS), BGP VPLS, Multicast VPN Rosen Draft, NG Multicast VPN, EVPN / PBB-EVPN, MPLS OAM, MPLS-TP

Carrier Ethernet: Link OAM, CFM/Y.1731, PBB/PBB_TE, E-LMI, 1588v2 (PTP), ESMC, TWAMP

IxNetwork:

Data Center Ethernet / SDN

Priority Class-Based Flow Control (IEEE802.1Qbb), FCoE/FIP, LLDP/DCBX, VNTAG/VNIC, VEPA, FabricPath, TRILL, SPBM, OpenFlow, VXLAN, Segment Routing ISIS

IxNetwork:

Broadband Access

Broadband: DHCPv4/v6, PPPoX / L2TP, ANCP, IPv6 Autoconfiguration, DHCPv4/v6 over EoGRE, IGMP/MLD, IPTV One-time (IGMP / MLD Join / Leave latency), AMT

Authentication: 802.1x, WebAuth, EAPoUDP, Cisco NAC

IxLoad:

Layer 4-7 Application Traffic Testing Support

Data protocol support for: HTTP, SSL, FTP/TFTP, email (SMTP, POP3, IMAP), IPv4, IPv6, VLAN, ER

The IxLoad application only supports the 100GE speed[iii]

Application Support

Xcellon-Multis QSFP28+ENH Load Modules

  • IxExplorer: Layer 2-3 wire-speed traffic generation and analysis and Layer 1 BERT and IEEE 802.3ba HSE PCS Lanes testing.
  • IxNetwork: Wire-rate traffic generation with service modeling that builds realistic, dynamically controllable data-plane traffic. IxNetwork offers the industry's best test solution for functional and performance testing by using comprehensive emulation for routing, switching, MPLS, IP multicast, broadband, authentication, Carrier Ethernet, and data center Ethernet protocols.
  • IxLoad: A scalable solution for testing converged multiplay services, application delivery platforms, and security devices and systems. IxLoad emulates data, voice, and video subscribers and associated protocols to ensure quality of experience (QoE).[iii]
  • Tcl API: Custom user script development for layer 1-7 testing.

 


[i] The 1x50GE, 4x25GE, and 2x25GE speed options do not support Auto-Negotiation, Ethernet Forward Error Correction (Clause 91, RS-FEC), and Link Training. In the 50GE and 25GE speed modes, the maximum length of a passive, copper direct attached cable (DAC) supported is 3-meters for both point-to-point and fan-out cables as applicable.

[ii] The Xcellon-Multis load modules may not be placed into slots 1 and 12 of the XGS12-HS, XGS12-HSL, and XGS12-SD chassis. Please consult your factory sales representative for further information.

[iii]  The IxLoad application only supports the 100GbE speed on a per port basis. The application does not support the 50GE nor the 25GE speeds and their respective fan-out configurations. The application only supports the L4-7 protocols specifically listed in the Specification Table of this datasheet.

Introducing the evolution of Xcellon HSE testinG

Bandwidth requirements for enterprises, service providers, and global data centers are growing rapidly, out-pacing 10GE and 40GE technologies. Cloud service providers, carriers, and hyperscale data centers are looking at high-density 100GE, 50GE, and 25GE networking infrastructure solutions to meet growing bandwidth demands. Equipment manufacturers are rapidly increasing 100GE port densities and delivering multi-rate switch ports to remain competitive. With Ixia’s support of native QSFP28 interface technology, equipment manufacturers can use Ixia’s high-density 100/50/25GE load module to assist the move to higher density 100GE, with four 100GE ports per blade and up to 16x25GE speed links. For data centers, native QSFP28 100GE, 50GE, and 4x25GE speed support provides a more efficient use of network bandwidth, and new multi-rate test requirements have emerged for testing 100GE, 50GE, and 25GE on the same port.

Xcellon-Multis is Ixia’s next-generation architecture and test solution that provides the world’s first 100/50/25GE multi-rate test system to satisfy equipment maker test needs ranging from basic interoperability and functional test, to high-port count performance tests. As organizations implement this same high-density, high bandwidth networking and network computing equipment in their own networks, they need this same test solution to verify performance and functionality prior to deployment.

The world’s first multi-rate 100/50/25GE test module: Xcellon-Multis native QSFP28 4x100GE, 1-slot load module

KEY FEATURES

  • More ports, speeds, bandwidth, flexibility, capability, and horsepower in a single high-density test load module
  • Allows testing of 100GE, 50GE, and 25GE on the same test load module
  • Support for 1x50GE, 4x25GE, and 2x25GE speed capability per port over 100GE passive, copper and fiber point-to-point and fan-out cable media
  • Excellent test platform for the new 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-CR4, Auto-Negotiation, FEC, and Link Training interoperability, functional and performance testing
  • A broad feature set common to the other Xcellon-Multis 100GE products, such as CFP4 and CXP